top of page

Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger Review: Specs and Uses of the 9,920 lb Autonomous Tugger

Oct 11
2 min read

Updated: 7 days ago

Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger

The Vecna ATG is an autonomous tugger that pulls trains of carts through factories and warehouses. The manufacturer does not publish a price. This review covers its specifications, features and uses.

Quick Verdict

The ATG is Vecna's heavy hauler. It tows up to 9,920 lb at up to 6.0 mph, turns in 9 ft 6 in and works in aisles as narrow as 6 ft. Its strongest feature is autonomous hitching and unhitching with cameras, a flexible drop window and light and sound alerts, which removes the need for a person at each stop. Wireless autonomous charging on Delta Electronics pads and opportunistic charging keep it running 24/7. Vecna cites up to 45% better worker throughput and a case study at $9.73 per robot hour. It complies with ANSI B56.5.

Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger at a Glance

  • Max payload: 9,920 lb

  • Top speed: 6.0 mph

  • Turning radius: 9 ft 6 in

  • Min aisle width: 6 ft

  • Hitching: Autonomous hitch and unhitch with cameras

  • Price: on request

Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger Technical Specifications

The table below lists what the manufacturer states.

Specification

Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger

Manufacturer

Vecna Robotics

Max payload

9,920 lb

Top speed

6.0 mph

Turning radius

9 ft 6 in

Min aisle width

6 ft

Hitching

Autonomous hitch and unhitch with cameras

Charging

Wireless autonomous; opportunistic

Safety standard

ANSI B56.5

Length, weight and battery capacity are not stated on the page.

Design and Build Quality

Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger view 2

The tugger has no forks; it pulls carts of different types in trains of varying length.

Software and Integration

Dynamic Routing

Route-free navigation with real-time routing.

Task Assignment

On-board or remote interfaces.

Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger Applications and Use Cases

Kanban and Milk Runs

Regular line replenishment.

Work in Progress

Moving parts between processes.

Cross-Docking

Sortation and transfer.

Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger Price and Value

Vecna Robotics does not publish a price for the Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger; it is quoted on request.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Nearly 10,000 lb

  • Autonomous hitching

  • 6 ft aisles

  • Wireless charging

Cons

  • Dimensions not on the page

  • Requires compatible carts

  • No published price

Who Should Buy the Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger?

It fits plants that move heavy cart trains on regular routes.

Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger FAQ

How much does the Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger cost?

Vecna Robotics does not publish a price for the Vecna ATG Autonomous Tugger; it is quoted on request.

What is the Vecna ATG?

An autonomous tugger.

How much can the ATG tow?

Up to 9,920 lb.

How fast is the ATG?

Up to 6.0 mph.

Can the ATG hitch carts by itself?

Yes, autonomously.

How narrow an aisle can it use?

6 ft.

How is it charged?

Wirelessly and autonomously, or opportunistically.

What workflows does it support?

Kanban, milk runs, work in progress and cross-docking.

Specifications are based on manufacturer information and may change.

FAIRINO ROBOTIC ARM_edited_edited_edited_edited.png
All Things Cobots

Free Consultation

ROBOTIC ARMS
All Things Cobots

© All Things Cobots Proudly created By G2T

bottom of page