top of page

maxon EC Size 5 Sterilizable Brushless Motors

maxon EC Size 5 Sterilizable Brushless Motors

maxon EC Size 5 is a miniature brushless motor family developed for high-speed, sterilizable drive applications. This review treats it as a legacy selection and uses an identified manufacturer configuration to separate motor capability from current orderability.

Review Summary

EC Size 5 remains relevant when assessing an installed miniature high-speed mechanism or planning its replacement. The identified sensorless 50 W example 448824 can no longer be ordered through the manufacturer page. A new design therefore needs a currently supported motor and a fresh mechanical, thermal and sterilization qualification.

Family envelopeSize 5 denotes a 0.5-inch motor diameter
Example part448824; sensorless, sterilizable, 50 W type-power designation
Example nominal voltage48 V
Example nominal operating point69,400 rpm and 7.17 mNm
Example no-load / maximum speed73,500 / 90,000 rpm; different rating conditions
Example nominal current1.21 A
Example configuration statusManufacturer states that 448824 can no longer be ordered
Selection boundaryHall-sensor and sensorless versions require configuration-specific controller selection

Applications and Industries

Legacy miniature high-speed mechanisms and engineering assessments requiring a documented motor identity and a supported replacement path.

Medical instrument drives; high-speed miniature mechanisms; laboratory equipment

Request a quote for the exact configuration,quantity and delivery schedule.

READ FULL REVIEW

VIEW PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Family envelope Size 5 denotes a 0.5-inch motor diameter
Example part 448824; sensorless, sterilizable, 50 W type-power designation
Example nominal voltage 48 V
Example nominal operating point 69,400 rpm and 7.17 mNm
Example no-load / maximum speed 73,500 / 90,000 rpm; different rating conditions
Example nominal current 1.21 A
Example configuration status Manufacturer states that 448824 can no longer be ordered
Selection boundary Hall-sensor and sensorless versions require configuration-specific controller selection
No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.

End Effectors EOAT

FAIRINO ROBOTIC ARM_edited_edited_edited_edited.png
All Things Cobots

Free Consultation

ROBOTIC ARMS
All Things Cobots

© All Things Cobots Proudly created By G2T

bottom of page