top of page

maxon EC 8 Miniature Brushless Motors

maxon EC 8 Miniature Brushless Motors

maxon EC 8 is an 8 mm brushless motor family for very small mechanisms. This review uses the documented 2 W Hall-sensor configuration 384406 as a legacy reference, with its actual operating data and orderability kept separate from older family headlines.

Review Summary

EC 8 is relevant when evaluating an installed miniature drive or defining a replacement requirement. The manufacturer states that example part 384406 can no longer be ordered. For a new product, identify a supported motor and controller combination, then qualify the same load, space and thermal duty.

Motor format8 mm diameter brushless motor; external drive required
Example identity384406; 2 W type-power class; Hall-sensor commutation
Example nominal voltage6 V
Example nominal speed and torque24,000 rpm and 0.977 mNm
Example nominal current0.691 A; torque is not measured in amperes
Example no-load / maximum speed35,900 / 80,000 rpm; separate conditions
Example mass6 g
Example lifecycleManufacturer states 384406 can no longer be ordered

Applications and Industries

Legacy miniature instrument drives and replacement assessments where the required torque, speed, thermal envelope and motor-controller interface are defined.

Laboratory equipment; instrumentation; miniature automation mechanisms

Request a quote for the exact configuration,quantity and delivery schedule.

READ FULL REVIEW

VIEW PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Motor format 8 mm diameter brushless motor; external drive required
Example identity 384406; 2 W type-power class; Hall-sensor commutation
Example nominal voltage 6 V
Example nominal speed and torque 24,000 rpm and 0.977 mNm
Example nominal current 0.691 A; torque is not measured in amperes
Example no-load / maximum speed 35,900 / 80,000 rpm; separate conditions
Example mass 6 g
Example lifecycle Manufacturer states 384406 can no longer be ordered
No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.

End Effectors EOAT

FAIRINO ROBOTIC ARM_edited_edited_edited_edited.png
All Things Cobots

Free Consultation

ROBOTIC ARMS
All Things Cobots

© All Things Cobots Proudly created By G2T

bottom of page