top of page

maxon EC 22 Sterilizable Brushless Motors

maxon EC 22 Sterilizable Brushless Motors

maxon EC 22 includes several brushless motor configurations. This review focuses on the legacy sterilizable motor context in the supplied listing, using sensorless 100 W part 386681 as a documented example rather than mixing its data with other EC 22 versions.

Review Summary

The sterilizable EC 22 is useful as a reference for an installed high-speed drive or replacement assessment. Manufacturer part 386681 is no longer orderable. Do not treat the EC 22 name as evidence that a currently supplied heavy-duty or differently wound version is a direct replacement for the original sterilizable assembly.

Reviewed scopeLegacy sterilizable EC 22; documented example 386681
Motor format22 mm diameter brushless motor
Example configurationSensorless; 100 W type-power designation; nominal 24 V
Example nominal operating point29,400 rpm and 41.9 mNm
Example nominal current6.03 A
Example no-load / maximum speed32,400 / 60,000 rpm
Example maximum efficiency90%; not efficiency at every operating point
Example lifecycle386681 can no longer be ordered through the manufacturer page

Applications and Industries

Legacy sterilizable high-speed assemblies and replacement engineering where the exact winding, controller and cleaning process must be preserved or requalified.

Medical instrument mechanisms; high-speed drives; precision equipment

Request a quote for the exact configuration,quantity and delivery schedule.

READ FULL REVIEW

VIEW PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Reviewed scope Legacy sterilizable EC 22; documented example 386681
Motor format 22 mm diameter brushless motor
Example configuration Sensorless; 100 W type-power designation; nominal 24 V
Example nominal operating point 29,400 rpm and 41.9 mNm
Example nominal current 6.03 A
Example no-load / maximum speed 32,400 / 60,000 rpm
Example maximum efficiency 90%; not efficiency at every operating point
Example lifecycle 386681 can no longer be ordered through the manufacturer page
No Reviews YetShare your thoughts. Be the first to leave a review.

End Effectors EOAT

FAIRINO ROBOTIC ARM_edited_edited_edited_edited.png
All Things Cobots

Free Consultation

ROBOTIC ARMS
All Things Cobots

© All Things Cobots Proudly created By G2T

bottom of page